Kina Open Winner

Chris Jones

RESULTS

 

18h Men Stablefords Wednesday 11 September

1   Rob Bloor   39

2   Mike McGee  38

3   Tony Fleming & Ken Wood

Two's:  Rob Bloor  2 & 8

I8H Men Saturday 07 September Captain (C) Vs President (P) Matchplay:

Congratulations to The Captains side who won on a countback of highest wins after both teams were tied on 6 wins each. (A 3 person Match committee made that decision and 2 of them were on the Presidents team!!)

El Capitano won 2Up against El Presidente

Graham Pitman (C) lost 2/1 against Pete Dunn (P)

Owen Pitman (C) won 6/5 against Louis Lucas-Perry (P)

Nick Thomsen (C) lost 1 Down against Jim Hunter (P)

Ray O'Conner (C) lost 4/2 against Mike McGee (P)

Eric Satherley (C) lost 4/3 against Johnny Malcolm (P)

Warren Willetts (C) Won 3/2 against Neil Irwin (P)

George Jameson (C) won 5/4 against Alan Tait (P)

Ken Wood (C) won 2Ups against David Coeland (P)

Alan Peacock (C) won 6/5 against Chris Jones (P)

Bruce Thompson (C) lost 1 down against Wayne Robinson

Art Dunkley (C) lost against Paul Stringer (P)

 

Nearest the Pin (and almost a hole-in-one) El Presidente Derek Gray

2's: Derek with a 2 inch tap in

9H Women Monday 10 September

Bisque Par Langford Trophy

Winner:    Jean Daubney

9H Women Monday 02 September 

Dunn Trophy - Putts

1    Valerie Docker    17

2    Dot Nordijk    20

 

18H Men Results from Saturday 31st August

1st Johnny Malcolm: 42 pts

2nd Louis Lucas-Perry: 39 pts

3rd Tony Flemming: 38 pts

Nearest the Pin: Phil Hyatt

 

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 28 August

1   Doug Hattersley    40 pts

2   Eric Saatherley   38 pts

3   Ken Woods   37 pts

Nett Eagles:  Ken Woods

9H Women - Flag Match  Tuesday 27 August 

Won     Pam Robert

Runner Up   Marita Hattersley

18H Men Saturday 25 August - Club Champs QuaterFinals + Stableford for those not playing.

Largest Win: Ken Wood 6/4 

Winner of Stableford: George Jameson 37 pts.

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 21 August

1   Alan Field    38

2   Doug Httersley   35

3   George Jameson   33

Two's:  Tony Fleming on 17

18H Men's Play Saturday 17 August results: Shaw Tankard + Morris Final (the 2nd 18 holes were played after postponement due to rain last week with Pete Dunn 3 up)

Jim Hunter beat Pete Dunn on the 1st Extra hole - Congrats to Jim

Bruce Thompson 37 points in Shaw Tankard

No 2's

18H MEn Stableford Wednesday 14 August

1   Wayne Robinson   40

2   George Jameson   39

3   Eric Satherley   38

Two's:  Rob Bloor & Mike Howell

9H Women Monday 12 August

Rained off

18H Men Saturday 10 August

Rained off

9H Mixed Friday 9 August - Ambrose

Won by 

Stan Whitty/Alan Field/Charlie Townsend & Alex Williamson   37

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 07 August

1   Allen Peaock     39

2   Tony Fleming   38

3   Eric Satherley   36

9H Women Stablefords - Monday 05 August

1   Marita Hattersley

2   Raewyn Bailey

3   Pam Robert

18H Men's Play Saturday 03 August results - Strokeplay Rd2 + Club Champs Rd2 - Gross Round in grades

Seniors: Nick Thomsen

Intermediate: Warren Willetts

Junior A: Owen Pitman

Junior B: Ken Wood

Nearest the Pin: Warren Willetts

2's: Warren Willetts x 2 (Good Day Waz!!), Owen Pitman

Old Hickory played at Greenacres Thursday 01 August

in cold and blustery conditions.

1st Takaka 143 pts

3rd Tasman 136 pts

last and popgun Waahi Taakaro 109 pts.

Tasman individual scores,

Dave Wilson 36pts

George Jameson 35 pts

Wayne Robinson 33 pts

Bruce Thomson 32 pts

Doug Hattersley 32 pts

Eric Satherley  30 pts.

18H Men Stablefords - Wednesday 31 July 2019

1 =   Louis Lucas-Perry & Chris Jones   38

Two's:  Wayne Robinson x  1, Rob Bloor x 2

9H Women Hidden Holes - Monday 29 July 2019

1   Pam Robert

2   Val Docker

3   Raewyn Bailey

18H Men's Play Saturday 27th July results - Morris Trophy Semi-finals + Stableford Comp

1   Jim Hunter beat reigning champion Tom Rush 5/3 (highest win)

     Pete Dunn beat Paul Barret 2/1 - 36 hole final to be played on 10th August

2   Satherley 38 pts (c/b) 

from Rob Bloor 38 [pts (c/b)

from Chris Jones and Wayne Robinson both also on 38 points!!

Nearest the Pin: Chris Jones

No 2's

 

18H Men Stableford - Wednesday 25 July

1   Chris Jones  (46 Stablefords !!)

2   Rob Bloor

3   Dave Wilson

Two's:  Rob Bloor

9H Women - Par Round Monday 22 July

1   Raewyn Bailey

2-  Marita Hattersley, Val Docker

18H Men - Stroke Play Rd 1 - Saturday 20 July

1   Pete Dunn   63

2   Nick Thomsen  65 c/b

3   Jim Hunter  63

Nearest the Pin:  Pete Dunn

Two's:  Pete Dunn, Warren Willetts

8H Men Stableford Wednesday 17 July

1   George Jameson     35 pts

2   Louis Lucas Perry  33 pts

3   Tony Fleming         32 pts

Twos:  none

Nett Eagles : None

9H Women Dobbie Plate - Best Net - Monday 15 July

1   Raewyn Bailey       35

2   Pam Robert     36

3   Marita Hattersley   37

18H Men Morris Quarters & Net Round Sat 13 July

Morris Trophy Quarters (only 2 matches played)
Paul Barratt def Chris Jones 7&5
Pete Dunn def Mike McGee 3&2
Paul won comp with biggest win.

The rest of the field played a best net round
1st Eric Satherley 66 net
2nd David Coeland 68 net

Nearest Pin:   Paul Barrett

Two's:  Johnny Malcolm, Wayne Robinson, Graham Pitman

18H Men Stabelford Wednesday 10 July

1   Tony Fleming    38 pt

2   Wayne Robsinon   28 pt

Two's:  -

Nett Eagles - not struck

 

9H Women Tee to Green 08 July 

1 =   Valerie Docker & Raewyn Bailey

Old Hickory played at Totaradale Thursday 04 July

1st Totaradale  147 pts

6th Tasman  133pts,

Last and Popgun  Nelson 131pts.

 

Tasman individual scores,

Chris Jones  39pts

Bruce Thomson  32pts

Wayne Robinson  32pts

Eric Satherley   30pts

Doug Hattersley  29pts

Tony Fleming  26pts.

9H Women - Dunn Trophy Putts - Monday 01 July

1   Lynette Johns  - 16

2   Raewyn Bailey  -  18

Mens 18H Results 29/06/19 - Morris Trophy Rd2 (Comp: largest win)

1st: Paul Barrett vs Phil Hyatt 5/4

2nd Rob Bloor vs Art Dunkley 4/3 (c/b)

3rd Tom Rush vs Art Dunkley 4/3 (c/b)

Nearest the Pin: Nick Tompsen
2's: Nick Tompsen, Keith Binns

 

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 26 June 

1   Wayne Robinson   37 pts

2   Rob Bloor   38 pts

18H Men Club Day Saturday 22 June

1.    Al Ashcroft Net 64 (on a countback)

2.    Nick Thomsen 64 (Gross 66! - Great Golf)

3.    Pete Dunn Net 65

Nearest the Pin: Simon Smith

2's: Nick T x 2, Tony Fleming
Net Eagles: Tony F  & Art Dunkley

FRUITFED/PGG WRIGHTSON TOURNAMENT

19TH JUNE 2019

On a fine and cool Wednesday there was a good turn-out

1.  Eric Satherley - 59 - best nett and Fruitfed Supplies Cup

2.  Stu Beaton - 68 - best nett Runner Up

3.  Ian Rowling - 40 - Best Stabelford & Hills Cup

4.  Pete Cederman - 37 - Best Stableford R/Up & Nufarm Cup

5.  Tom Rush - 77 - Gross Winner

6.  Mel Hansen - 44 c/b - Best Non Handicap

7.  Shane Eggers - 44 c/b - Bests Non Handicap Rr/Up

Women

Annette Eggers - Best Gros Winner

Judith Taylor - Best Stableford Winner

Teams

River Rates - 105 - Team Winner

Tasman Fruit Packers - 103 c/b - Team Runner Up

9H Women - Dobbie Plate - Monday 17 June

1.   Pam Robert      34 pt

2.   Raewyn Bailey   35 pt

3.   Marita Hattersley  -  38 pt

18H Men Stableford Thursday 13 June

1   Wayne Robertson    30 pts

2   Eric Satherley   29 pts

3   Dave Wilson    27 pt

Two's: - 

9H Women Dunn Trophy, Putts - Monday 10 June

1   Marita Hattersley - 49 

2   Pam Robert   20

3   Jean Daubney   21

9H  Women - Stablefords - Monday 03 June

1   Raewyn Bailey   17

2=  Jean Daubney/Val Docker  16

   

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 29 May

1   Dave Wilson

2= Louis Lucas Perry, Eric Satherley, Mike McGee

Two's:   Owen Pittman

 

Women 9H Tournament Gross & Best Nett

Monday 27 May

Longest Drive A Grade – Marjan Slappendel

Nearest the Pin B Grade – Pam Robert

Longest Drive B Grade – Pam Robert

A Grade

Gross winner – Brenda Gibbons by c/b on 50

Gross runner-up - Meredith Rayner on 50

Nett winner – Rebecca Sheehy on 42

Nett runner-up – Diane Varey on 44

B Grade

Gross Winner – Jill Gillan on 47

Gross Runner-up – Raewyn Bailey on 50

Nett Winner – Marita Hattersley on 36

Nett Runner-up – Jean Daubney on 37

Results Sat 25th May - Rush Cup Semis and Net round

Tony Flemming/Wayne Robinson beat Phil Hyatt and Graham Pitman 3/2

Mike Howell/Warren Willets beat Colin Rush (on his own!) on the 19th hole!

For the rest of the field the best Net round was shot by Johnnie Malcolm with a 65

Nearest the Pin: George Jemeson

2's: Mike McGee, Mike Howell, Rob Bloor

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 22 May

1   Doug Hattersley    41

2   Rob Bloor    40

3   Chris Jones    39

Nett Eagle Winner:  George Jameson on No. 2

9H Women Monday 20 May - Dobbie Plate - Best Nett

1   Jill Gillan     39

2   Raewyn Bailey    40

18H Men Saturday 18 May Shaw Tankard Rd1 + Dons Mug

1   Al Ashcroft

2nd Ross Beattie

3rd Louis Lucas-Perry

Nearest the Pin: Louis Lucas-Perry

2's Louis Lucas-Perry & Pete Dunn

 

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 15 May 

1   Neil Irwin    42

2   Owen Pitman    40

3   Dave  Wilson   37

Two's:  Paul Stringer x 2

Nett Eagles Winner:  Neil Irwin on No. 1

9H Women Monday 13 May - Dunn Trophy Putts
1    Marita Hattersley
2   Jill Gillan
3   Pam Robert

 

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 08 May
1   Allen Peacock    42
2   Mike Howell      39
3   Louis Lucas-Perry   38
Nett Eagle:  Allen Peacock on no. 3

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 01 May

1    Craig McIntosh      39 pts

2   Neil Irwin   37 pts

3   Rob Bloor  34 pts

Two's:   Ken Wood

Nett Eagles:  George Jameson

18H Men Saturday 27 April - Club Day Stableford Comp:

1st: Mike Howell 41 pts

2nd: Tony Flemming 40 pts

3rd: Alan Peacock 37 pts

 

Nearest the Pin: Owen Pitman

 

A number of our Members went and played the Mount Michael Central Otago Golf Classic. A BIG congratulations to our President Derek Gray who won his grade on the day at Alexandra and our Grounds Convenor Phil Hyatt who won his grade at Cromwell and came second at Kelvin Heights.

Great to see Tasman Golf Club players doing so well

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 17 March

1.   Gerald Klaver     41

2.   Mike Howell   40

3.   Allen Peacock   38

Two's:  Alan Field, Gerald Klaver & Mike Howell

Nett Eagles:  Gerald Klaver on 13

9H Women Monday 15 March - Dobbie Plate & Postal Stablefords

1   Jill Gillan   31

2   Raewyn Bailey 34

18H Men Stableford -Nett Rd -  Easton Cleek & Don's Mug

Saturday 13 April

1   Paul Heathcote   Nett 64  

2   Mike Howell - Nett 65 and Easton Cleek

3   Louis Lucas Perry - Nett 66

Nearest Pin:   Pete Dunn

Two's:  Eric Satherley & Pete Dunn

9H Mixed Stableford -Pairs Tournament Friday 12 April

Men:  1  Alan Field & Rob Lynch

2.  John Butchard & Tom Todhunter

Mixed:  1.  Toni & Ski Pisarski

2. Rita Mitchell & Alan White

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 10 April 2019

1   Gerald Klaver    46 

2   Allen Peacock   41

3   Louis Lucas-Perry   40

Two's:  Gerald Klaver

Nett Eagles:  Alan Field  (No.,3)

9H Women - Sue Bunt Salver Srixon Round 2 \

- Monday 08 April

1   Raewyn Bailey   33

9H Mixed Fun Ambrose - Sundaya 07 April

10 members played, and had a lot of fun

Next ambrose is set for Sunday 16 June

18HMen - Rush Cup Round 2 - Sataurday 06 April

1 George Jamieson.....44 points....on a count back

2 Johnny Malcolm.....44 points

Nearest the pin:  Bruce Thompson

Twos: Johnny Malcolm

18H Men Stableford Wednesday 03 April

1   George Jameson   40 

2   Allen Peacock   38

3   Alan Field   37  c/b

Two's:  Ken Wood on 17

 

Tasman Golf Club. 128 Cliff Rd, Tasman, Nelson, 7173.   teeup@tasmangolfclub.com     (03)5266819